
Baytown, TX population: the numbers and what they mean
Baytown and the surrounding towns do not share one population number. City estimates, census-designated places and ZIP totals answer different questions, so the year and geography matter. The Census Bureau publishes estimates for the City of Baytown, the City of Mont Belvieu, and the census-designated places of Highlands and Crosby, and they change every summer.
Baytown and the surrounding towns do not share one population number. City estimates, census-designated places and ZIP totals answer different questions, so the year and geography matter.
The figures
The numbers, from the Census, with the year, and what they mean on the ground.
The Census Bureau publishes estimates for the City of Baytown, the City of Mont Belvieu, and the census-designated places of Highlands and Crosby, and they change every summer. The headline numbers below come straight from the Census Bureau's QuickFacts pages, and each one carries its year.
- Baytown: 83,701 at the 2020 Census and 86,561 at the July 1, 2025 estimate. Census's official estimates-series change is 1.2 percent from its revised April 2020 base of 85,547.
- Mont Belvieu: 10,673 at the July 1, 2025 estimate, up 38.1 percent from the April 2020 estimates base.
- Highlands: 8,612 at the 2020 Census, counted as a census-designated place because it has no city government of its own.
- Crosby: also a census-designated place. Its figure is not on the QuickFacts quick view used here, so look up the current count on Census.gov and quote its year.
What the shape is
Baytown is a city of 83,701 at the 2020 Census and 86,561 at the Census Bureau's July 1, 2025 estimate. It covers about 37 square miles of land, which worked out to roughly 2,262 people per square mile at the 2020 count, and it grew up around the refinery. Mont Belvieu is much smaller, at about 17 square miles and roughly 452 people per square mile in 2020. But it is the fastest-growing place on this site by percentage: 38.1 percent since April 2020. It sits among the tank farms and is served by Barbers Hill ISD, which the Texas Education Agency rated A (93) in 2026.
Highlands and Crosby are older and unincorporated. The Census counts them as places rather than cities, which is why they show a decennial count and not the same yearly estimate. Cove, Beach City and Old River-Winfree sit outside those figures too, so the figures above are not meant to be added into one total: a city, an estimate and a census-designated place count different things.
Who lives here
Baytown is majority Hispanic by a narrow margin. In the Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey, 51.7 percent of residents are Hispanic or Latino, 27.5 percent are white alone and not Hispanic, 15.7 percent are Black alone and 2.2 percent are Asian alone. The race lines overlap with Hispanic origin. So they do not add to 100. About 41.8 percent of residents age five and up speak a language other than English at home, and the Census Bureau's language table puts Spanish at about 38 percent of that age group. The Spanish-language page is written for that large share of the city.
The city also skews younger than the ring. Under-18s are 27.6 percent of Baytown and people 65 and older are 11.7 percent. In Highlands the 2020–2024 figure for 65 and older is 24.4 percent, and in Mont Belvieu it is 10.6 percent with 29.9 percent under 18, which tells you a lot about who moves where.
Households and homes
Baytown has 30,964 households at 2.73 people each. Just 52.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied, so nearly half of households rent. Median household income is $59,910, the poverty rate is 18.2 percent, the median home value is $197,300, and the median home was built in 1981. The average commute is 25.4 minutes.
Mont Belvieu looks like a different town on the same table: median household income $132,781, 75.3 percent owner-occupied, median home value $411,000, a poverty rate of 9.3 percent, and 17.3 percent Hispanic or Latino. Highlands sits between them on price and apart from both on age: median household income $52,167, 80.4 percent owner-occupied, median home value $214,400 and 40.5 percent Hispanic or Latino. The zip code page says which of these towns an address actually falls in.
Which number is which
Three different Census products get quoted as "the population," and they are not interchangeable. The decennial census is a count taken on April 1, 2020. The yearly Population Estimates Program is a separate series dated July 1, and 2025 is its latest completed vintage. That series starts from a revised April 2020 estimates base, not simply the published 2020 Census count. For Baytown the base is 85,547, so Census reports 1.2 percent growth to the 2025 estimate of 86,561. The American Community Survey figures, like income, language and commute, are five-year survey estimates for 2020–2024 with margins of error. So a one-point difference between two towns can be noise. Quote the product and year every time.
The turnaround number
None of the Census figures count the turnaround crews, perhaps a few thousand people living in the hotels and RV parks for weeks at a time and not on any census. Baytown's real population on a turnaround week is higher than any table says, and The Cuban Cafe knows it. It is at 4232 Decker Drive and opens at 4 a.m. on weekdays and 8 a.m. on weekends.
Eighty-six thousand is the number. The town is the part the number is standing on.
What the number doesn't say
A census counts where people sleep. It doesn't count the four generations at a Sunday table at El Toro, or the fact that the grandfather ran the same unit the grandson is training for, or that the family moved here from Louisiana in 1962 for the refinery and never left. It doesn't count the Spanish spoken at shift change or the Vietnamese spoken over the crawfish. That is the part the number is standing on.
Who wants the count
If you are sizing a business, the local chambers keep their own member and market data. The Baytown Chamber of Commerce is at 825 Rollingbrook Drive and keeps weekday daytime hours. The Mont Belvieu Area Chamber of Commerce is at 2822 North FM 565, the Highlands Chamber of Commerce at 127 San Jacinto Street, and the Crosby-Huffman Chamber of Commerce at 5317 1st Street. For the government side, Baytown City Hall at 2401 Market Street and Mont Belvieu City Hall at 1 Town Center Boulevard are where growth turns into permits, and who runs your town says which office answers for which place.
Before you go
- Write the year next to any population figure you quote, because the 2020 count, the 2025 estimate and the survey numbers come from three different Census products.
- City limits and zip codes are different maps. So do not add a zip's people to a city's people.
- Treat income, language and commute figures as survey estimates with margins of error rather than exact counts.
- Use the Census Bureau's own QuickFacts pages for the latest vintage instead of a repeated number from an old article.
- Remember that shift workers and turnaround crews sleep here without being counted here.
Questions people ask
What is the population of Baytown TX? 83,701 at the 2020 Census and 86,561 at the Census Bureau's July 1, 2025 estimate. Quote the year with either one.
What is the population of Mont Belvieu? 10,673 at the July 1, 2025 estimate, up about 38 percent since April 2020, the fastest growth of the places on this site.
Is Baytown growing? The Census Bureau's official Vintage 2025 estimates series says yes: 1.2 percent from its revised April 2020 base to July 2025. The raw 2020 Census count and the later estimate are different products, so do not use their simple 3.4 percent difference as the official growth rate. The new-openings and construction pages show where the growth is landing.
If you want to see the number, go to Stallworth on a Friday in October and look at the home side. Then the Cuban at four the next morning during a turnaround, for the part the Census never counts.
En español
Población: Baytown, Mont Belvieu, Highlands y Crosby
Baytown y los pueblos vecinos no comparten una sola cifra de población. Las estimaciones de las ciudades, los lugares designados por el censo (CDP) y los totales por código postal responden preguntas distintas, así que el año y la zona geográfica importan.
Las cifras
- Baytown: 83,701 habitantes en el Censo de 2020 y 86,561 en la estimación del 1 de julio de 2025. El aumento oficial del programa de estimaciones es de 1.2 por ciento desde su base revisada de abril de 2020, que es de 85,547.
- Mont Belvieu: 10,673 en la estimación del 1 de julio de 2025, 38.1 por ciento más que su base de abril de 2020.
- Highlands: 8,612 en el Censo de 2020. El censo lo cuenta como lugar designado (CDP) porque no tiene gobierno de ciudad propio.
- Crosby: también es un lugar designado por el censo. Su cifra no aparece en la vista rápida de QuickFacts; consulte el conteo actual en Census.gov y cite el año.
Cómo es el pueblo
Baytown tiene unas 37 millas cuadradas de tierra, lo que daba unas 2,262 personas por milla cuadrada en el conteo de 2020, y creció alrededor de la refinería. Mont Belvieu es mucho más pequeño, con unas 17 millas cuadradas y unas 452 personas por milla cuadrada en 2020, pero es el lugar de más rápido crecimiento en porcentaje: 38.1 por ciento desde abril de 2020. Está entre los patios de tanques y lo atiende el distrito escolar Barbers Hill ISD, calificado A (93) por la Agencia de Educación de Texas en 2026. Highlands y Crosby son más antiguos y no están incorporados; por eso muestran un conteo decenal y no la misma estimación anual. Cove, Beach City y Old River-Winfree quedan fuera de esas cifras, y una ciudad, una estimación y un CDP cuentan cosas distintas, así que no deben sumarse en un solo total.
Quiénes viven aquí
Baytown es mayoritariamente hispano por un margen estrecho. En la Encuesta sobre la Comunidad Estadounidense 2020-2024 de la Oficina del Censo, 51.7 por ciento de los residentes es hispano o latino, 27.5 por ciento es blanco no hispano, 15.7 por ciento es negro y 2.2 por ciento es asiático. Las categorías de raza se traslapan con el origen hispano, por eso no suman 100. Cerca de 41.8 por ciento de los residentes de cinco años o más habla otro idioma en casa, y el español ronda 38 por ciento de ese grupo. La página del sitio en español está escrita para ese gran sector de la ciudad.
La ciudad es más joven que el área que la rodea: 27.6 por ciento de los residentes tiene menos de 18 años y 11.7 por ciento tiene 65 o más. En Highlands, el 24.4 por ciento tiene 65 o más; en Mont Belvieu, 10.6 por ciento, con 29.9 por ciento menor de 18, lo que dice mucho de quién se muda adónde.
Hogares y viviendas
Baytown tiene 30,964 hogares con 2.73 personas cada uno. Solo 52.3 por ciento de las viviendas es propia, así que casi la mitad de los hogares renta. El ingreso mediano de los hogares es de $59,910, la pobreza es de 18.2 por ciento, el valor mediano de una vivienda es de $197,300, la vivienda mediana se construyó en 1981 y el trayecto promedio al trabajo es de 25.4 minutos.
Mont Belvieu parece otro pueblo en la misma tabla: ingreso mediano de $132,781, 75.3 por ciento de viviendas propias, valor mediano de $411,000, pobreza de 9.3 por ciento y 17.3 por ciento hispano o latino. Highlands queda en medio en precio y lejos de ambos en edad: ingreso mediano de $52,167, 80.4 por ciento de viviendas propias, valor mediano de $214,400 y 40.5 por ciento hispano o latino. La página de códigos postales dice a cuál pueblo pertenece una dirección.
Cuál número es cuál
Se citan tres productos del Censo como "la población", y no son intercambiables. El censo decenal es un conteo hecho el 1 de abril de 2020. El programa anual de estimaciones es otra serie, con fecha del 1 de julio, y 2025 es su versión completa más reciente; parte de una base revisada de abril de 2020, que para Baytown es 85,547, de ahí el aumento de 1.2 por ciento hasta 86,561. Las cifras de la encuesta, como ingreso, idioma y trayecto, son estimaciones de cinco años (2020-2024) con márgenes de error, así que una diferencia de un punto entre dos pueblos puede ser ruido. Cite siempre el producto y el año.
El número de la parada de planta
Ninguna cifra del Censo cuenta a las cuadrillas de las paradas de planta (turnaround), quizá unos miles de personas que viven en hoteles y parques de casas rodantes por semanas. La población real de Baytown en una semana de parada es mayor que la de cualquier tabla, y The Cuban Cafe, en 4232 Decker Drive, lo sabe: abre a las 4 a.m. entre semana y a las 8 a.m. los fines de semana.
Lo que el número no dice
Un censo cuenta dónde duerme la gente. No cuenta las cuatro generaciones en la mesa del domingo en El Toro, ni que el abuelo operó la misma unidad para la que se entrena el nieto, ni que la familia llegó de Luisiana en 1962 por la refinería y no se fue. No cuenta el español que se oye al cambio de turno ni el vietnamita sobre el cangrejo de río. Ochenta y seis mil es el número; el pueblo es lo que lo sostiene.
Quién necesita la cifra
Si está calculando el tamaño de un negocio, las cámaras de comercio locales llevan sus propios datos de miembros y de mercado: la de Baytown en 825 Rollingbrook Drive, la de Mont Belvieu en 2822 North FM 565, la de Highlands en 127 San Jacinto Street y la de Crosby-Huffman en 5317 1st Street. Del lado del gobierno, el ayuntamiento de Baytown (2401 Market Street) y el de Mont Belvieu (1 Town Center Boulevard) son donde el crecimiento se vuelve permisos. La guía sobre quién gobierna su pueblo dice qué oficina responde por cada lugar.
Antes de ir
- Escriba el año junto a cualquier cifra de población: el conteo de 2020, la estimación de 2025 y la encuesta son tres productos distintos.
- Los límites de la ciudad y los códigos postales son mapas distintos; no sume la gente de un código postal a la de una ciudad.
- Trate el ingreso, el idioma y el trayecto como estimaciones con margen de error.
- Use QuickFacts de la Oficina del Censo para la versión más reciente en lugar de una cifra repetida de un artículo viejo.
- Los trabajadores por turnos y las cuadrillas duermen aquí sin ser contados aquí.
Preguntas frecuentes
- ¿Cuál es la población de Baytown, Texas? 83,701 en el Censo de 2020 y 86,561 en la estimación del 1 de julio de 2025.
- ¿Y la de Mont Belvieu? 10,673 en la estimación de 2025, cerca de 38 por ciento más que en abril de 2020.
- ¿Está creciendo Baytown? Sí: 1.2 por ciento desde la base revisada de abril de 2020 hasta julio de 2025, según la serie oficial de estimaciones. No use la diferencia simple de 3.4 por ciento entre el conteo de 2020 y la estimación como tasa oficial.